Home > Beauty > Essential Oils
Sort By:
Page of 2
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil. Cananga odorata

Sweet, floral, heavy aroma.

Properties: Both relaxes and arouses; in Europe, therapists use this oil for sexual dysfunction. Eases frigidity and impotence. It is antidepressant, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, sedative. Excessive use may lead to headaches and nausea. Could possibly irritate sensitive skins and is indicated against use on inflammatory skin conditions and dermatitis. Could well ease feelings of anger, anxiety, shock, panic and fear. Useful with rapid breathing and heartbeat; its sedative properties could help bring down high blood pressure. Soothes anger. Has a tonic and stimulating effect on the scalp promoting a more luxurious hair growth.

Blends well with bergamot, citronella, jasmine, lavender, lemon, rose, sandalwood and verbena
Clove Bud Essential Oil. Eugenia caryophyllata

Clove bud oil has a sweet, rich, warm, spicy and penetrating aroma with a fruity top note and a woody base note. Highly irritant to the skin (must be diluted), clove bud oil is safer to use than clove leaf due to its lower eugenol content. It should never be used directly on the skin or in large concentrations. Clove oil lifts depression and is recommended as an inhalation when feeling weak and lethargic.
It's excellent as an antiseptic because of the content of eugenol. It helps stimulate digestion, restores appetite and relieves flatulence. The dental value of cloves is well known, the oil has been traditionally used to relieve toothaches. Clove oil is not used in skin care except to treat infectious wounds, skin sores and leg ulcers and only by those who are experienced and know what they’re doing.
This oils is beneficial to the digestive system, effective against diarrhea, vomiting and spasms when applied externally in massage form. Can help toothache, rheumatism, arthritis and mouth sores. Blends well with basil, cinnamon, citronella, orange and peppermint.
Nag Champa Fragrance Oil.
PHTHALATE FREE. Nag Champa is a very typical Indian scent, reminiscent of the champa Indian flower known by Westerners as Plumeria. This scent is used for meditation.
Characteristics: Floral incense of rosy geranium, orange blossom and lily with a touch of lavender surrounded by warm sandalwood, rich amber, exotic patchouli, creamy vanilla and sweet musk.
Pink Grapefruit Essential Oil. (Citrus paradisi)

Has a fresh, sweet, sharp and citrusy aroma. It is antidepressant, antiseptic, diuretic and disinfectant, stimulant. Invaluable in times of stress and depression as it uplifts and revives the spirit. May have an effect on obesity and fluid retention, is useful for treating water retention and is detoxifying. Ideal for treating cellulite. It has a stimulating effect on the digestive system. Helpful in treating acne, congested and oily skin. Relieves migraine and premenstrual tension and jet lag. Ideal for disinfecting rooms and in spray blends. Blends well with bergamot, cedarwood, frankincense, and lavender. According to The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy by Salvatore Battaglia, this essential oil is non-irritant, non-sensitizing and non-phototoxic.
Heirloom Lilac Fragrance Oil.

Lilac: Very sweet and clean!! This would blend so well with vanilla or with scents like jasmine and rose. Reminds one of the heavenly scent in a Crabtree & Evelyn store. So many lilacs fade in CP soap, but not this one.
PHTHALATE FREE.
Warning: Keep out of reach of children. Highly concentrated, dilute properly before use. Keep away from eyes & mucous membranes. Not For Internal Use. If pregnant, seek professional advice before use.
Eucalyptus Essential Oil. Eucalyptus globulus

Commonly known as blue gum. Its scent is camphorous with a woody sweet undertone. Some of this oil's properties are expectorant, decongestant, insecticide, analgesic, antirheumatic and antiseptic. Inhibits proliferation of the cold virus. Deters mosquitoes and other insects. Cools emotions, aids concentration. Effective in all types of fever, lowers the temperature, makes breathing easier, loosens phlegm. It is one of the most valuable oils for treating the respiratory system. According to research, the spraying of a 2% emulsion containing eucalyptus oil kills off 70% of local, airborne staphylococci. Helps with cystitis. Clears up sinus congestion. Blends well with basil, cedarwood, lemon, vetiver, peppermint and clary sage.

Warning: Keep out of reach of children. Highly concentrated, dilute properly before use. Keep away from eyes & mucous membranes. Not For Internal Use. If pregnant, seek professional advice before use.
Cedarwood Essential Oil. Cedrus atlantica

This is a true cedar from the family Pinace, also known as Atlantic cedar and Moroccan cedarwood. This oil is quite different from Virginian cedarwood. Its sweet, woody aroma with a camphoraceous note improves as the oil ages. Its properties are an arterial regenerative and a lymphotonic. It aids in the removal of body fat and is used externally for cellulite and the retention of fluid in the tissue. Atlas Cedar, as it's also known, is also used for the respiratory system, a drop in a half cup of water to gargle for sore throat or with a few drops of Eucalyptus in a steaming bowl of water to reduce nasal and lung congestion. Its main benefits are on the respiratory system due to its expectorant properties, easing conditions such as bronchitis, coughs and colds. The oil may be beneficial in the treatment of kidney and bladder disorders. Its antiseptic properties make it an ideal remedy for bladder and kidney infections and for cystitis. The oil may be added to a sitz bath and to compresses. It can be added to shampoos or facial washes to reduce oily secretions. The oil helps to clear chronic conditions such as dermatitis and psoriasis. It would make a good hair tonic and effective for treating seborrhoea of the scalp, dandruff and alopecia. It is also used as a fixative in the perfume industry. Cedarwood Atlas is calming and soothing with sedative effects similar to Sandalwood. This oil is considered neurotoxic and abortive and should not be used on children and pregnant women. Blends well with bergamot, clary sage, frankincense, oakmoss and rosemary.

Warning: Keep out of reach of children. Highly concentrated, dilute properly before use. Keep away from eyes & mucous membranes. Not For Internal Use. If pregnant, seek professional advice before use.
Cinnamon Essential Oil. Cinnamomum zeylanicum

Cinnamomum zeylanicum, steam distilled bark, Madagascar. Warm, spicy and sweet aroma. Used as an insecticide, emmenagogue, antispasmodic, antibacterial, aphrodisiac and antifungal particularly against Candida and Aspergillis. Indicated for tooth care, blends for vaginitis, impotence in men, respiratory blends for the lungs. Eases colds and breathing difficulties. As an inhalation, it is excellent for exhaustion, feelings of depression and weakness. It is a very effective antiseptic, digestive and anti-rheumatic and is regarded as one of the strongest antiseptic oils. Useful for preventing infectious and contagious diseases. Not recommended for skin care. Traditionally used in clearing warts. The leaf oil is relatively non-toxic. Very powerful, should be used with extreme care, could be a skin irritant for certain persons. Blends well with clove, frankincense, ginger, lavender, orange and thyme. Oil distilled from the bark contains mainly Cinnamaldehyde (@70%) and Eugenol. Cinnamaldehyde is a skin irritant so while the bark oil has a superior fragrance, it is not recommended for topical use in aromatherapy. Bark oil is in great use commercially in foods, mouth preparations, soaps and toiletries.

Warning: Keep out of reach of children. Highly concentrated, dilute properly before use. Keep away from eyes & mucous membranes. Not For Internal Use. If pregnant, seek professional advice before use.
Lavender (French) Essential Oil. Lavandula angustifolia

Our Lavender Fine/French is grown at 600-800 mts above sea level. The aroma of Lavender is floral, herbaceous, light with woody undertones. Among its many properties, it is known to be analgesic, antidepressant, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericide, cicatrisant, decongestant, deodorant, diuretic, fungicide, sedative. Soothes the spirit, relieves anger, valuable in manic-depressive cases.
Lavender has a sedative action on the heart, assists in bringing down high blood pressure, relieves insomnia and muscular spasms and rheumatic pains. This is the first essential oil one should reach for in the case of minor burns and sunburn, keep a bottle in the kitchen (away from open flame!). Useful with menstrual problems, bronchitis and headaches, it is said to help lower blood pressure. Useful in a diffuser in the delivery room to calm and relax everyone in the room.
May be useful with nausea, vomiting and colic. Keeps insects away. Purifies the air. Promotes growth of new skin cells, great healing effect on burns and sunburn, acne, boils, fungal growths and scarring. Lavender is one of the safest essential oils to use with children and the elderly. Blends well with bergamot, chamomile, citronella, lemon, and pine.

Warning: Keep out of reach of children. Highly concentrated, dilute properly before use. Keep away from eyes & mucous membranes. Not For Internal Use. If pregnant, seek professional advice before use.
Carrot Seed Essential Oil. Daucus carota

Its aroma is herbaceous, mild, spicy, slightly sweet and dry. Among its uses are tonic, stimulant, liver regenerator, and control of cholesterol. Recommended for mature skin and/or wrinkled skin. Due to its stimulating effect on red blood cells, it adds tone and elasticity to the skin. Its properties make it useful for problems such as weeping sores and ulcers, vitiligo, prurities, boils, carbuncles, eczema and psoriasis. May help to relieve feelings of stress and exhaustion. Used in massage oils and baths as it is considered an excellent blood purifier due to its detoxifying effect on the liver. It is used to treat jaundice and other liver disorders. Blends well with bergamot, lemon, orange and rosemary. Avoid during pregnancy! 70% carotol content.

Warning: Keep out of reach of children. Highly concentrated, dilute properly before use. Keep away from eyes & mucous membranes. Not For Internal Use. If pregnant, seek professional advice before use.
Sweet Orange Essential Oil. Citrus sinensis var. dulcis

Sweet Orange essential oil has a sweet citrus fragrance and is orange in color. It is antidepressant and calming, refreshes the air and dissipates cooking odors. It is also a good grease cutter and is very useful in removing gooey residues, such as price labels from glass products and glass picture frames (without the picture inside the frame!). Always test a small area as its color may discolor certain finishes.
As with all cold pressed citrus essential oils, there's a chance of photo toxicity on skin exposed to the sun. Blends well with cinnamon, coriander, clove, frankincense, jasmine, and lavender. For making soap, use 1 oz. of citrus oil per lb. of fat. Cold pressed peel, U.S.A.

Warning: Keep out of reach of children. Highly concentrated, dilute properly before use. Keep away from eyes & mucous membranes. Not For Internal Use. If pregnant, seek professional advice before use.
Ginger Essential Oil. Zingiber officinale

Spicy, woody, warm, with a hint of lemon and pepper. It is antiseptic, analgesic, expectorant, laxative, and aphrodisiac. Aids memory, cheers one up. Eases sore throats. Settles the digestive system, effective against nausea, hangovers, jet lag, sea and travel sickness. Relieves cramps, rheumatic pains and muscle spasms. A valuable remedy in cases of impotence. Blends well with cajeput, cinnamon, eucalyptus, frankincense, geranium, orange and verbena.

Warning: Keep out of reach of children. Highly concentrated, dilute properly before use. Keep away from eyes & mucous membranes. Not For Internal Use. If pregnant, seek professional advice before use.
Rosemary Essential Oil. Rosemarinus officinalis

Rosemary EO has a strong, clear, penetrating, camphoraceous and herbaceous aroma. It is said to be analgesic, antidepressant, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, cicatrisant, digestive, diuretic, hypertensive and rubefacient. Some say this EO may not be suitable for people with epilepsy or high blood pressure. Avoid in pregnancy since it is an emmenagogue.
Rosemary EO might antidote homeopathic remedies. Clears the head and aids memory, good for mental strain. Helps ease gout and tired, overworked muscles, tired or weak legs and circulatory problems of extremities, as well as cold feet. Since it stimulates blood circulation, it is a good remedy for low blood pressure. It is an excellent tonic for the liver and gall bladder. Is said to help lower high blood sugar. Used in shampoo and hair treatments, it helps stimulate blood circulation to the scalp; thus, it is being beneficial for promoting hair growth.
Blends well with basil, cedarwood, frankincense, ginger, grapefruit, orange and peppermint.

Warning: Keep out of reach of children. Highly concentrated, dilute properly before use. Keep away from eyes & mucous membranes. Not For Internal Use. If pregnant, seek professional advice before use.
Dark Patchouli Essential Oil. Pogostemon cablin

Therapeutic Uses – Anti-depressant, heals dry skin, scars, wounds, and eczema, bug repellant, cooling, anti-fungal, relieves inflammation
Subtle Uses – connects to the sensual self, opens breath, centers and grounds, quiets mind-chatter
A middle note with a medium warm, earthy aroma with fresh fruit - like tones.
Blends With: Sandalwood, Bergamot, Cedarwood, Rose, Orange, Cassia, Myrrh and Opoponax
Before it became popular in Europe, Indian shawls and Indian ink were identified by the unique patchouli odor.

Warning: Keep out of reach of children. Highly concentrated, dilute properly before use. Keep away from eyes & mucous membranes. Not For Internal Use. If pregnant, seek professional advice before use.
Peppermint Essential Oil. Mentha piperita

Therapeutic Uses – pain relieving, anti-inflammatory, relieves spasms, cooling, reduces fever, decongests, liver protection, keeps ants and mice away
Subtle Uses - clears energy, refreshing, stimulates creativity, uplifting
A top note with a strong aroma, Peppermint has a sharp, penetrating scent based on its high menthol content. The minty sweetness of the vapor makes it one of the most popular Essential Oils.
Blends With: Basil, Bergamot, Cajeput, Cedarwood, Eucalyptus, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Marjoram, Niaouli, Pine, Rosemary, Spearmint and Thyme.
Mentha piperita, also known as ‘candy mint’, was once thought to be a species, but has been found to be a perennial hybrid that only proliferates by spreading its rhizomes underground. A very hearty fast-growing herb, it can grow anywhere. It has reddish veins and lightly fuzzy leaves, and its interesting chromosome count can vary between 66 and 120 chromosomes. Peppermint's name has its roots in Greek mythology. Hades, god of the dead, pursued the beautiful nymph, Minthe. Hades' wife, Persephone, became jealous and turned Minthe into a small and insignificant plant on which to be trampled. Pluto could not undo the transformation, but ensured that Minthe would always be loved for her fragrant aroma. Peppermint is used as a flavouring agent in the food industry, and in soaps, candles and toiletries.
Note: Because of the very high menthol content of this oil, it may crystalize. If so, we would recommend placing the bottle in a very hot water bath, and changing the water frequently until it is back to its liquid state, then gently agitate before use.

Warning: Keep out of reach of children. Highly concentrated, dilute properly before use. Keep away from eyes & mucous membranes. Not For Internal Use. If pregnant, seek professional advice before use.
Sweet Basil Essential Oil. Ocimum basilicum, ct. Estragole


Therapeutic Uses – pain relief, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, relieves allergies, anti-viral, anti-fungal, and anti-infectious, powerful antioxidant, promotes easy digestion
Subtle Uses – warming, confidence and self-esteem, soothes anxiety
Basil has a sweet, spicy, fresh scent with a faint balsamic woody back note and a lasting sweetness that makes for a strong top note.
Blends With: Bergamot, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Lime, Eucalyptus, Juniper, Lemon, Neroli, and Rosemary.
In Greek its name means 'royal remedy' or 'king'. In the 16th century, powdered basil was used to treat migraines and chest infections. The ancient Egyptians believed that it would open the gates of heaven to a dying person, and the Hindus use Basil sprigs to protect the dead from evil while in transition between lives. Western European lore sometimes claimed that it was a symbol of evil, while the Eastern Orthodox Church used it in the making of holy water.

Warning: Keep out of reach of children. Highly concentrated, dilute properly before use. Keep away from eyes & mucous membranes. Not For Internal Use. If pregnant, seek professional advice before use.
Bergamot Essential Oil. Citrus bergamia

The aroma is basically citrus, yet fruity and sweet with a warm spicy floral quality, and is reminiscent of Neroli, giving a middle note of medium strength.
Blends With: Black Pepper, Clary Sage, Cypress, Frankincense, Geranium, Jasmine, Mandarin, Nutmeg, Orange, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Vetiver and Ylang-ylang.
The Bergamot tree can grow up to four meters high, with star-shaped flowers, and smooth leaves, bearing citrus fruit resembling a cross between an orange and a grapefruit but in a pear-shape. The fruit ripens from green to yellow. The Bergamot tree can grow up to four meters high, with star-shaped flowers, and smooth leaves, bearing citrus fruit resembling a cross between an orange and a grapefruit, but in a pear shape. The fruit ripens from green to yellow. The name Bergamot is derived from the city Bergamo in Lombardy where the oil was first sold.

Cautions: Bergamot Essential Oil has phototoxic properties and exposure to the sun must be avoided after application to the skin. Due to the presence of bergaptene in this oil, please consult a physician prior to using it. Dilute well before use; May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
Warning: Keep out of reach of children. Highly concentrated, dilute properly before use. Keep away from eyes & mucous membranes. Not For Internal Use. If pregnant, seek professional advice before use.
Egyptian Jasmine Essential Oil Compound.

Warning: Keep out of reach of children. Highly concentrated, dilute properly before use. Keep away from eyes & mucous membranes. Not For Internal Use. If pregnant, seek professional advice before use.
Arabian Musk Fragrance Oil.

Warning: Keep out of reach of children. Highly concentrated, dilute properly before use. Keep away from eyes & mucous membranes. Not For Internal Use. If pregnant, seek professional advice before use.
Egyptian Musk Fragrance Oil.

Warning: Keep out of reach of children. Highly concentrated, dilute properly before use. Keep away from eyes & mucous membranes. Not For Internal Use. If pregnant, seek professional advice before use.
Summer Rain Fragrance Oil.

Warning: Keep out of reach of children. Highly concentrated, dilute properly before use. Keep away from eyes & mucous membranes. Not For Internal Use. If pregnant, seek professional advice before use.
Arabian Sandalwood Essential Oil Compound.

Warning: Keep out of reach of children. Highly concentrated, dilute properly before use. Keep away from eyes & mucous membranes. Not For Internal Use. If pregnant, seek professional advice before use.
Night Queen Essential Oil Compound.

Warning: Keep out of reach of children. Highly concentrated, dilute properly before use. Keep away from eyes & mucous membranes. Not For Internal Use. If pregnant, seek professional advice before use.
Healing Powers Essential Oil Compound.

Warning: Keep out of reach of children. Highly concentrated, dilute properly before use. Keep away from eyes & mucous membranes. Not For Internal Use. If pregnant, seek professional advice before use.
Prosperity Essential Oil Compound.

Warning: Keep out of reach of children. Highly concentrated, dilute properly before use. Keep away from eyes & mucous membranes. Not For Internal Use. If pregnant, seek professional advice before use.
Roman Chamomile Essential Oil. Anthemis nobilis

Therapeutic Uses – Mood swings, muscle spasms and cramping, digestive pain, sedating for the nervous system, anti-inflammatory
Subtle Uses – calming, sedating, relieving anxiety and worry, reduces energetic heat after arguments, brings harmony, balm for the sensitive soul

Warning: Keep out of reach of children. Highly concentrated, dilute properly before use. Keep away from eyes & mucous membranes. Not For Internal Use. If pregnant, seek professional advice before use.
Lemon Balm Essential Oil. Melissa officinalis

Therapeutic Uses – Sedative, rescues from shock, eases digestion, promotes detoxification by perspiration, sedates the nervous system, anti-viral
Subtle Uses – relieves insomnia, anxiety, and agitation, comforts during grief

Warning: Keep out of reach of children. Highly concentrated, dilute properly before use. Keep away from eyes & mucous membranes. Not For Internal Use. If pregnant, seek professional advice before use.
English Lavender Essential Oil Compound.

Warning: Keep out of reach of children. Highly concentrated, dilute properly before use. Keep away from eyes & mucous membranes. Not For Internal Use. If pregnant, seek professional advice before use.
Vanilla Essential Oil. Vanilla planifolia (Madagascar)

Warning: Keep out of reach of children. Highly concentrated, dilute properly before use. Keep away from eyes & mucous membranes. Not For Internal Use. If pregnant, seek professional advice before use.
Ethiopian Frankincense Essential Oil. Boswellia carterii

Plant material originates in Ethiopia, oil is distilled in France. Warm, woody, spicy, incense-like aroma. Frankincense has been used since ancient times in religious ceremonies and is still used in many churches today.
Some of its properties are antiseptic, astringent, cicatrisant, diuretic, digestive, uterine and sedative. Slows down breathing and produces feelings of calm. Ideally used for meditation. Like most other oils extracted from resins, frankincense is effective for respiratory catarrhal discharge and respiratory congestion. Used in inhalations, it may be helpful for asthma sufferers as it eases shortness of breath. Its astringent properties may relieve uterine hemorrhages, as well as heavy periods and generally acts as a tonic to the uterus. Its cytophylactic properties make it an ideal oil for mature, wrinkled skin in need of a lift.
Blends well with basil, geranium, lavender, orange, neroli, patchouli and sandalwood.

Warning: Keep out of reach of children. Highly concentrated, dilute properly before use. Keep away from eyes & mucous membranes. Not For Internal Use. If pregnant, seek professional advice before use.